Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 4/14/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
MerckMRK76.40-6.60.960
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.70-1.81.001
WalmartWMT139.32-3.41.024
Procter & GamblePG135.60-2.51.037
AmgenAMGN249.628.61.050
Salesforce.comCRM228.022.51.054
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ159.921.61.055
IBMIBM132.635.41.075
Coca-ColaKO53.08-3.21.076
VisaV221.981.51.102
NIKENKE132.26-6.51.107
McDonald'sMCD230.317.31.112
IntelINTC64.1928.81.160
Cisco SystemsCSCO51.3714.81.161
UnitedHealthUNH375.637.11.163
ChevronCVX104.2723.51.174
3MMMM196.7512.61.178
AppleAAPL132.03-0.51.189
Home DepotHD320.0220.51.198
MicrosoftMSFT255.5914.91.201
TravelersTRV155.4310.71.238
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.4736.61.273
HoneywellHON229.387.81.293
DowDOW64.2415.71.303
DisneyDIS187.463.51.305
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM151.2119.01.325
American ExpressAXP147.4221.91.336
BoeingBA252.4317.91.339
Goldman SachsGS335.3527.21.418
CaterpillarCAT232.5827.81.431