Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 6/23/2022)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
DisneyDIS94.30-39.1-47.0
BoeingBA133.97-33.5-46.5
IntelINTC37.41-27.4-33.3
3MMMM130.15-26.7-32.7
Salesforce.comCRM173.05-31.9-29.0
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM113.92-28.1-25.3
Goldman SachsGS286.17-25.2-22.4
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.89-21.6-21.5
HoneywellHON174.57-16.3-19.8
NIKENKE108.00-35.2-19.2
DowDOW51.06-10.0-19.1
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.93-32.3-18.7
CaterpillarCAT178.67-13.6-18.5
VisaV196.64-9.3-16.8
American ExpressAXP141.65-13.4-15.8
Home DepotHD275.42-33.6-11.7
WalmartWMT123.62-14.6-9.7
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.090.3-7.6
IBMIBM138.443.6-4.8
MicrosoftMSFT258.86-23.0-2.9
AmgenAMGN243.098.10.9
AppleAAPL138.27-22.13.6
McDonald'sMCD243.58-9.14.4
TravelersTRV159.772.16.5
Procter & GamblePG142.30-13.07.0
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ179.665.010.0
Coca-ColaKO61.884.513.8
MerckMRK92.0020.020.5
UnitedHealthUNH499.81-0.525.3
ChevronCVX142.4321.432.9