Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/28/2024)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA15.38-41.1-48.8
NIKENKE92.00-15.3-14.4
BoeingBA175.08-32.8-14.0
McDonald'sMCD253.54-14.5-11.4
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.28-8.4-7.2
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ144.38-7.9-6.5
3MMMM98.68-9.71.8
Coca-ColaKO61.824.92.6
HoneywellHON199.18-5.02.8
ChevronCVX159.046.63.2
UnitedHealthUNH503.68-4.34.6
IntelINTC31.06-38.27.1
AppleAAPL189.99-1.38.3
Procter & GamblePG163.1111.312.2
Home DepotHD328.70-5.212.2
Verizon CommunicationsVZ39.364.412.5
MerckMRK126.0915.713.5
DowDOW58.045.815.3
DisneyDIS102.4413.516.0
VisaV270.984.120.4
TravelersTRV210.3710.422.1
Salesforce.comCRM269.832.525.2
MicrosoftMSFT430.3214.429.3
IBMIBM169.663.731.6
WalmartWMT65.0423.833.3
AmgenAMGN300.194.238.4
Goldman SachsGS459.8119.238.5
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM199.5017.345.7
American ExpressAXP237.2526.650.9
CaterpillarCAT346.4717.263.6