Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/20/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
AmgenAMGN209.66-8.8-8.4
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.61-8.7-5.5
Procter & GamblePG141.211.5-1.4
WalmartWMT146.001.31.1
IntelINTC55.3711.13.5
MerckMRK81.07-0.93.8
McDonald'sMCD239.7211.75.1
3MMMM182.424.47.8
Coca-ColaKO54.63-0.49.3
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.784.113.8
Salesforce.comCRM290.0930.414.1
VisaV231.425.816.6
CaterpillarCAT204.1912.222.0
NIKENKE158.4512.022.4
IBMIBM141.9012.723.3
DowDOW59.897.923.4
Home DepotHD358.2334.925.9
TravelersTRV158.6913.127.0
AppleAAPL149.2612.527.7
HoneywellHON223.645.129.4
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.3921.329.4
BoeingBA216.171.031.9
DisneyDIS170.55-5.934.7
UnitedHealthUNH435.0924.134.8
MicrosoftMSFT307.4138.243.1
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.2025.643.9
ChevronCVX113.1634.059.7
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM170.8434.471.9
American ExpressAXP179.6048.577.1
Goldman SachsGS407.8954.7101.0