Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 5/12/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
HoneywellHON   
IntelINTC53.627.6-7.1
MerckMRK78.00-4.60.1
AmgenAMGN250.839.15.9
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.41-0.66.5
WalmartWMT135.94-5.79.9
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ168.206.914.3
Procter & GamblePG135.54-2.619.0
ChevronCVX107.3727.121.0
IBMIBM141.3012.222.1
Coca-ColaKO54.04-1.523.0
Cisco SystemsCSCO51.6015.323.0
Salesforce.comCRM210.54-5.424.1
VisaV220.630.924.6
McDonald'sMCD227.946.231.9
MicrosoftMSFT239.007.533.0
Home DepotHD317.0019.337.8
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.0433.038.3
UnitedHealthUNH405.3715.645.8
3MMMM198.8713.846.1
NIKENKE133.39-5.755.1
AppleAAPL122.77-7.559.6
TravelersTRV153.759.571.1
DisneyDIS177.85-1.872.8
BoeingBA220.783.181.7
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM157.4523.987.4
American ExpressAXP152.3026.095.2
Goldman SachsGS354.4034.4106.3
DowDOW67.6021.8109.0
CaterpillarCAT237.3230.4127.1