Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 2/25/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
BoeingBA216.451.1-24.8
Coca-ColaKO50.17-8.5-8.7
IBMIBM122.47-2.7-8.0
MerckMRK74.62-8.8-4.4
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.50-3.82.6
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.2721.04.4
McDonald'sMCD210.95-1.75.0
IntelINTC60.4021.28.2
ChevronCVX102.3521.28.7
Procter & GamblePG126.58-9.011.5
AmgenAMGN227.52-1.011.8
Home DepotHD255.25-3.913.6
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.521.713.7
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.763.417.0
VisaV213.75-2.318.7
3MMMM178.762.319.0
TravelersTRV148.005.419.3
WalmartWMT131.95-8.519.5
American ExpressAXP137.0813.421.5
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM151.1819.024.6
HoneywellHON204.79-3.728.4
UnitedHealthUNH328.87-6.229.5
Salesforce.comCRM231.083.834.2
MicrosoftMSFT228.993.044.8
NIKENKE135.54-4.253.1
DowDOW61.3510.555.1
Goldman SachsGS327.7624.359.3
DisneyDIS190.985.461.8
AppleAAPL120.99-8.876.9
CaterpillarCAT221.8221.979.9