Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/28/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.72-5.2-3.0
AmgenAMGN244.256.2-1.8
MerckMRK78.33-4.2-1.3
Procter & GamblePG138.76-0.38.1
WalmartWMT142.06-1.48.7
IntelINTC53.076.510.4
ChevronCVX101.1819.812.3
IBMIBM141.7712.613.1
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA47.1118.114.5
Cisco SystemsCSCO54.7722.417.3
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ172.189.417.5
Coca-ColaKO56.743.518.2
Home DepotHD325.5222.623.0
McDonald'sMCD241.7812.723.2
VisaV246.9412.924.4
TravelersTRV146.824.625.6
Salesforce.comCRM243.969.626.0
3MMMM198.2813.426.9
UnitedHealthUNH409.1716.733.4
BoeingBA231.578.239.5
MicrosoftMSFT286.2228.740.3
DowDOW61.8711.542.2
HoneywellHON230.498.449.1
CaterpillarCAT211.4416.250.5
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM151.7019.452.2
AppleAAPL144.989.352.5
DisneyDIS179.10-1.154.9
NIKENKE165.4617.070.6
American ExpressAXP170.0240.675.8
Goldman SachsGS374.2341.984.7