Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/23/2022)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
DisneyDIS94.30-39.10.656
BoeingBA133.97-33.50.703
NIKENKE108.00-35.20.752
Salesforce.comCRM173.05-31.90.753
IntelINTC37.41-27.40.766
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM113.92-28.10.772
Cisco SystemsCSCO42.93-32.30.789
3MMMM130.15-26.70.796
Goldman SachsGS286.17-25.20.797
Home DepotHD275.42-33.60.804
American ExpressAXP141.65-13.40.822
DowDOW51.06-10.00.844
HoneywellHON174.57-16.30.861
CaterpillarCAT178.67-13.60.862
MicrosoftMSFT258.86-23.00.863
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA40.89-21.60.866
AppleAAPL138.27-22.10.871
WalmartWMT123.62-14.60.873
VisaV196.64-9.30.919
Procter & GamblePG142.30-13.00.940
TravelersTRV159.772.10.961
McDonald'sMCD243.58-9.10.979
Verizon CommunicationsVZ52.090.30.998
ChevronCVX142.4321.41.041
Coca-ColaKO61.884.51.041
IBMIBM138.443.61.055
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ179.665.01.057
UnitedHealthUNH499.81-0.51.058
AmgenAMGN243.098.11.071
MerckMRK92.0020.01.131