Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 10/20/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
AmgenAMGN209.66-8.80.894
Verizon CommunicationsVZ53.61-8.70.943
BoeingBA216.171.00.970
DisneyDIS170.55-5.90.979
3MMMM182.424.40.979
CaterpillarCAT204.1912.20.992
DowDOW59.897.90.994
IntelINTC55.3711.11.000
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.3921.31.005
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.784.11.010
Coca-ColaKO54.63-0.41.025
WalmartWMT146.001.31.027
Procter & GamblePG141.211.51.031
HoneywellHON223.645.11.039
MerckMRK81.07-0.91.044
VisaV231.425.81.046
McDonald'sMCD239.7211.71.056
IBMIBM141.9012.71.064
TravelersTRV158.6913.11.067
NIKENKE158.4512.01.102
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.2025.61.122
AppleAAPL149.2612.51.123
UnitedHealthUNH435.0924.11.148
ChevronCVX113.1634.01.156
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM170.8434.41.169
Home DepotHD358.2334.91.183
Salesforce.comCRM290.0930.41.213
MicrosoftMSFT307.4138.21.216
Goldman SachsGS407.8954.71.232
American ExpressAXP179.6048.51.233