Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 12/1/2022)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
IntelINTC29.83-42.10.790
Verizon CommunicationsVZ38.33-26.20.829
Salesforce.comCRM147.00-42.20.845
DisneyDIS98.59-36.30.883
DowDOW51.07-10.00.914
3MMMM125.99-29.10.928
MicrosoftMSFT254.69-24.30.959
AppleAAPL148.31-16.50.962
American ExpressAXP157.50-3.70.986
NIKENKE111.11-33.30.990
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA41.31-20.81.023
Procter & GamblePG149.25-8.81.031
Coca-ColaKO63.797.71.034
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ178.744.51.036
UnitedHealthUNH536.916.91.045
VisaV217.000.11.059
Cisco SystemsCSCO49.97-21.11.059
McDonald'sMCD273.402.01.087
Home DepotHD327.07-21.21.091
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM136.24-14.01.102
TravelersTRV189.1420.91.104
BoeingBA175.78-12.71.117
WalmartWMT153.376.01.118
IBMIBM149.1611.61.126
ChevronCVX182.4955.51.127
HoneywellHON217.394.31.144
AmgenAMGN285.9427.11.159
CaterpillarCAT235.6914.01.172
Goldman SachsGS383.810.31.174
MerckMRK109.8043.31.229