Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/25/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
MerckMRK74.62-8.80.936
AmgenAMGN227.52-1.00.977
Verizon CommunicationsVZ56.50-3.80.985
Procter & GamblePG126.58-9.00.986
WalmartWMT131.95-8.50.987
Home DepotHD255.25-3.91.001
IBMIBM122.47-2.71.009
Coca-ColaKO50.17-8.51.028
McDonald'sMCD210.95-1.71.049
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.521.71.062
UnitedHealthUNH328.87-6.21.065
VisaV213.75-2.31.097
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.763.41.100
3MMMM178.762.31.112
Salesforce.comCRM231.083.81.112
IntelINTC60.4021.21.118
MicrosoftMSFT228.993.01.134
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.2721.01.151
AppleAAPL120.99-8.81.170
ChevronCVX102.3521.21.200
NIKENKE135.54-4.21.207
BoeingBA216.451.11.209
HoneywellHON204.79-3.71.221
TravelersTRV148.005.41.240
American ExpressAXP137.0813.41.324
DowDOW61.3510.51.359
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM151.1819.01.416
DisneyDIS190.985.41.446
CaterpillarCAT221.8221.91.503
Goldman SachsGS327.7624.31.525