Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 9/23/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
MerckMRK73.05-10.7-12.1
AmgenAMGN215.05-6.5-10.5
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.42-7.4-8.1
WalmartWMT142.77-1.04.4
Procter & GamblePG144.193.65.3
IntelINTC54.038.59.9
Coca-ColaKO54.04-1.511.0
3MMMM181.533.913.2
McDonald'sMCD244.7814.113.3
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ164.864.814.0
IBMIBM136.738.615.8
VisaV228.314.416.8
Salesforce.comCRM277.8624.917.0
DowDOW57.433.523.7
Home DepotHD335.9126.526.4
NIKENKE159.5812.827.9
CaterpillarCAT196.628.035.5
AppleAAPL146.8310.735.7
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.4621.538.3
HoneywellHON219.703.338.4
ChevronCVX100.0618.539.4
UnitedHealthUNH408.0316.439.4
DisneyDIS176.25-2.743.9
TravelersTRV156.0211.144.7
MicrosoftMSFT299.5634.747.4
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.6926.749.8
BoeingBA221.103.351.4
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM161.1826.873.9
American ExpressAXP173.3643.481.6
Goldman SachsGS391.8648.6100.8