Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 2/7/2023)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
IntelINTC29.059.9-40.5
3MMMM116.90-2.5-28.0
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA36.74-1.7-26.2
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.552.9-23.2
DisneyDIS111.6328.5-21.7
Salesforce.comCRM171.2829.2-21.2
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.840.4-13.6
NIKENKE125.337.1-12.7
Procter & GamblePG140.02-7.6-12.5
MicrosoftMSFT267.5611.6-12.1
AppleAAPL154.6519.0-11.5
Home DepotHD325.203.0-10.0
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM143.657.1-7.9
American ExpressAXP178.7020.9-7.9
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.40-7.5-4.7
UnitedHealthUNH476.88-10.1-3.4
Coca-ColaKO60.07-5.6-3.1
DowDOW60.5120.1-0.9
IBMIBM135.84-3.6-0.9
BoeingBA214.7612.70.7
Goldman SachsGS374.409.01.2
AmgenAMGN244.00-7.11.2
VisaV231.3211.31.5
WalmartWMT140.98-0.62.2
McDonald'sMCD267.341.42.8
HoneywellHON205.47-4.15.6
TravelersTRV189.010.89.6
CaterpillarCAT249.664.223.9
ChevronCVX174.09-3.027.6
MerckMRK105.68-4.737.4