Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 10/2/2022)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
IntelINTC25.77-50.0-51.8
Salesforce.comCRM143.84-43.4-46.9
BoeingBA121.08-39.9-45.9
DisneyDIS94.33-39.1-45.6
NIKENKE83.12-50.1-43.5
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM104.50-34.0-37.4
3MMMM110.50-37.8-37.2
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA31.40-39.8-32.7
Verizon CommunicationsVZ37.97-26.9-30.3
Cisco SystemsCSCO40.00-36.9-26.2
DowDOW43.93-22.5-24.6
HoneywellHON166.97-19.9-22.1
American ExpressAXP134.91-17.5-21.9
Goldman SachsGS293.05-23.4-21.7
VisaV177.65-18.0-20.9
MicrosoftMSFT232.90-30.8-17.7
IBMIBM118.81-11.1-17.6
Home DepotHD275.94-33.5-15.5
CaterpillarCAT164.08-20.6-15.0
Procter & GamblePG126.25-22.8-9.0
McDonald'sMCD230.74-13.9-5.1
WalmartWMT129.70-10.4-4.4
AppleAAPL138.20-22.2-0.7
TravelersTRV153.20-2.11.2
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.36-4.52.6
MerckMRK86.1212.43.6
Coca-ColaKO56.02-5.45.7
AmgenAMGN225.400.26.6
UnitedHealthUNH505.040.630.5
ChevronCVX143.6722.437.2