Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 2/22/2024)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA21.57-17.4-39.7
3MMMM92.23-15.6-14.4
NIKENKE105.08-3.2-11.0
ChevronCVX155.434.2-4.3
DowDOW56.002.1-3.1
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.57-3.90.2
BoeingBA201.50-22.71.7
Coca-ColaKO61.153.82.2
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.452.42.9
HoneywellHON200.81-4.24.6
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.738.05.1
Goldman SachsGS390.471.27.3
DisneyDIS107.6419.27.3
UnitedHealthUNH526.500.08.7
McDonald'sMCD295.92-0.212.2
Procter & GamblePG160.569.615.3
MerckMRK129.2618.617.6
TravelersTRV222.3016.719.9
AmgenAMGN285.18-1.022.0
American ExpressAXP213.9914.222.8
WalmartWMT175.4111.323.1
Home DepotHD371.347.225.2
AppleAAPL184.37-4.225.7
VisaV283.759.029.2
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM183.077.629.9
CaterpillarCAT322.098.936.4
IBMIBM184.2112.641.1
MicrosoftMSFT411.659.565.2
IntelINTC42.98-14.571.0
Salesforce.comCRM293.6511.681.0