Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 7/11/2024)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA11.43-56.2-62.3
NIKENKE73.39-32.4-31.9
BoeingBA183.91-29.4-15.3
McDonald'sMCD254.80-14.1-13.8
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.76-7.4-7.8
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ149.70-4.5-5.3
DowDOW52.41-4.4-3.1
ChevronCVX155.264.1-2.7
IntelINTC33.50-33.3-1.4
3MMMM103.23-5.61.6
HoneywellHON214.852.53.0
Coca-ColaKO63.107.15.4
DisneyDIS96.607.07.2
VisaV262.550.88.4
Salesforce.comCRM251.12-4.610.5
Procter & GamblePG165.5413.011.2
Home DepotHD353.792.111.4
UnitedHealthUNH504.36-4.211.7
Verizon CommunicationsVZ41.309.518.5
AppleAAPL227.5718.219.9
MerckMRK128.9718.320.0
TravelersTRV208.959.722.1
CaterpillarCAT331.1312.030.6
IBMIBM178.319.034.2
MicrosoftMSFT454.7020.934.8
WalmartWMT69.8032.835.1
American ExpressAXP238.7527.437.0
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM207.4522.040.0
AmgenAMGN325.0912.944.0
Goldman SachsGS479.2324.246.8