Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 12/2/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
Verizon CommunicationsVZ50.73-13.7-17.8
BoeingBA202.38-5.5-14.7
AmgenAMGN201.17-12.5-11.3
MerckMRK73.89-9.7-9.3
WalmartWMT135.47-6.0-9.3
IBMIBM116.90-7.1-5.4
VisaV198.29-9.3-4.7
DisneyDIS147.20-18.8-3.9
IntelINTC49.50-0.6-2.9
HoneywellHON204.00-4.1-2.0
3MMMM170.26-2.6-0.9
DowDOW53.18-4.2-0.8
Coca-ColaKO53.07-3.20.5
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.6211.94.2
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ157.09-0.25.4
Procter & GamblePG147.265.87.2
TravelersTRV150.167.011.2
CaterpillarCAT196.798.112.7
McDonald'sMCD248.8015.917.6
Salesforce.comCRM261.2017.418.2
NIKENKE170.0020.224.1
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.1525.527.3
American ExpressAXP156.7729.727.3
UnitedHealthUNH446.0227.227.9
ChevronCVX115.1436.328.2
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM161.2126.933.0
AppleAAPL163.7623.433.2
Home DepotHD407.7753.552.1
MicrosoftMSFT329.4948.153.8
Goldman SachsGS387.5447.064.6