Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on 12-month percentage price change, from the worst performer to the best. The 10 worst-performing Dow stocks over the last 12 months are highlighted. My Worst-To-First Strategies focus on creating portfolios from the 10 worst performers over the last 12 months (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

12-MONTH % PRICE CHANGE (Data as of: 6/20/2021)
Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price Change12Mo % Price Change
IntelINTC55.6711.7-7.4
MerckMRK76.61-6.3-0.2
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.82-5.00.3
AmgenAMGN238.683.81.9
WalmartWMT135.17-6.211.1
Procter & GamblePG132.03-5.112.1
ChevronCVX103.0322.012.5
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ161.982.913.0
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.0716.415.3
Coca-ColaKO53.77-2.017.6
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.8427.517.6
VisaV230.415.318.2
IBMIBM143.1213.718.2
Home DepotHD302.6113.921.5
3MMMM191.609.622.3
McDonald'sMCD229.627.022.5
TravelersTRV144.763.124.5
BoeingBA237.3510.925.9
Salesforce.comCRM242.789.126.7
NIKENKE128.41-9.229.0
MicrosoftMSFT259.4316.629.3
UnitedHealthUNH389.3711.033.0
AppleAAPL130.46-1.745.4
HoneywellHON212.50-0.146.6
DowDOW61.9811.748.5
DisneyDIS172.42-4.848.7
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM147.9216.452.9
American ExpressAXP158.1730.859.1
CaterpillarCAT208.8614.766.0
Goldman SachsGS348.8332.371.5