Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/22/2024)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA21.57-17.40.846
3MMMM92.23-15.60.927
BoeingBA201.50-22.70.939
Cisco SystemsCSCO48.57-3.90.942
NIKENKE105.08-3.20.990
ChevronCVX155.434.21.003
AppleAAPL184.37-4.21.003
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ160.452.41.006
HoneywellHON200.81-4.21.029
Coca-ColaKO61.153.81.032
UnitedHealthUNH526.500.01.035
McDonald'sMCD295.92-0.21.043
DowDOW56.002.11.064
Procter & GamblePG160.569.61.064
AmgenAMGN285.18-1.01.089
WalmartWMT175.4111.31.103
IntelINTC42.98-14.51.133
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.738.01.134
Goldman SachsGS390.471.21.143
VisaV283.759.01.155
Home DepotHD371.347.21.163
MerckMRK129.2618.61.174
MicrosoftMSFT411.659.51.176
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM183.077.61.199
DisneyDIS107.6419.21.199
CaterpillarCAT322.098.91.217
IBMIBM184.2112.61.237
TravelersTRV222.3016.71.248
American ExpressAXP213.9914.21.269
Salesforce.comCRM293.6511.61.280