Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/11/2024)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA11.43-56.20.567
NIKENKE73.39-32.40.738
IntelINTC33.50-33.30.861
BoeingBA183.91-29.40.926
McDonald'sMCD254.80-14.10.927
Cisco SystemsCSCO46.76-7.40.945
DowDOW52.41-4.40.964
Salesforce.comCRM251.12-4.60.969
DisneyDIS96.607.00.971
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ149.70-4.50.975
UnitedHealthUNH504.36-4.20.989
VisaV262.550.80.992
ChevronCVX155.264.11.005
TravelersTRV208.959.71.045
Home DepotHD353.792.11.047
IBMIBM178.319.01.057
3MMMM103.23-5.61.057
Coca-ColaKO63.107.11.057
Procter & GamblePG165.5413.01.059
Verizon CommunicationsVZ41.309.51.069
CaterpillarCAT331.1312.01.073
HoneywellHON214.852.51.085
MerckMRK128.9718.31.087
AmgenAMGN325.0912.91.133
MicrosoftMSFT454.7020.91.151
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM207.4522.01.176
American ExpressAXP238.7527.41.193
WalmartWMT69.8032.81.201
AppleAAPL227.5718.21.225
Goldman SachsGS479.2324.21.233