Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 9/23/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
AmgenAMGN215.05-6.50.907
MerckMRK73.05-10.70.939
Verizon CommunicationsVZ54.42-7.40.950
DowDOW57.433.50.966
CaterpillarCAT196.628.00.969
IntelINTC54.038.50.978
3MMMM181.533.90.980
WalmartWMT142.77-1.01.003
BoeingBA221.103.31.012
Coca-ColaKO54.04-1.51.019
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ164.864.81.023
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA48.4621.51.025
DisneyDIS176.25-2.71.034
IBMIBM136.738.61.036
HoneywellHON219.703.31.038
VisaV228.314.41.042
ChevronCVX100.0618.51.049
Procter & GamblePG144.193.61.053
TravelersTRV156.0211.11.073
McDonald'sMCD244.7814.11.086
UnitedHealthUNH408.0316.41.097
AppleAAPL146.8310.71.122
NIKENKE159.5812.81.124
Home DepotHD335.9126.51.126
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM161.1826.81.143
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.6926.71.160
Salesforce.comCRM277.8624.91.171
MicrosoftMSFT299.5634.71.214
American ExpressAXP173.3643.41.236
Goldman SachsGS391.8648.61.237