Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 7/28/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.72-5.20.962
IntelINTC53.076.50.973
MerckMRK78.33-4.20.990
WalmartWMT142.06-1.41.012
AmgenAMGN244.256.21.017
Procter & GamblePG138.76-0.31.022
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA47.1118.11.032
Salesforce.comCRM243.969.61.048
TravelersTRV146.824.61.058
DowDOW61.8711.51.086
ChevronCVX101.1819.81.088
Coca-ColaKO56.743.51.094
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ172.189.41.094
McDonald'sMCD241.7812.71.095
IBMIBM141.7712.61.095
3MMMM198.2813.41.098
CaterpillarCAT211.4416.21.098
DisneyDIS179.10-1.11.102
BoeingBA231.578.21.102
Home DepotHD325.5222.61.122
HoneywellHON230.498.41.146
VisaV246.9412.91.151
UnitedHealthUNH409.1716.71.152
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM151.7019.41.152
AppleAAPL144.989.31.155
Cisco SystemsCSCO54.7722.41.175
MicrosoftMSFT286.2228.71.227
NIKENKE165.4617.01.243
American ExpressAXP170.0240.61.308
Goldman SachsGS374.2341.91.310