Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 5/12/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
HoneywellHON   
Salesforce.comCRM210.54-5.40.951
IntelINTC53.627.60.969
MerckMRK78.00-4.60.983
WalmartWMT135.94-5.70.992
Verizon CommunicationsVZ58.41-0.61.012
Procter & GamblePG135.54-2.61.026
AmgenAMGN250.839.11.050
AppleAAPL122.77-7.51.061
VisaV220.630.91.072
McDonald'sMCD227.946.21.079
Coca-ColaKO54.04-1.51.082
NIKENKE133.39-5.71.084
MicrosoftMSFT239.007.51.092
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ168.206.91.101
BoeingBA220.783.11.123
IBMIBM141.3012.21.131
Cisco SystemsCSCO51.6015.31.146
Home DepotHD317.0019.31.149
3MMMM198.8713.81.162
TravelersTRV153.759.51.182
DisneyDIS177.85-1.81.186
ChevronCVX107.3727.11.192
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA53.0433.01.215
UnitedHealthUNH405.3715.61.220
DowDOW67.6021.81.304
American ExpressAXP152.3026.01.317
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM157.4523.91.322
CaterpillarCAT237.3230.41.378
Goldman SachsGS354.4034.41.418