Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 12/2/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
DisneyDIS147.20-18.80.830
AmgenAMGN201.17-12.50.866
DowDOW53.18-4.20.871
IBMIBM116.90-7.10.873
IntelINTC49.50-0.60.888
BoeingBA202.38-5.50.893
VisaV198.29-9.30.893
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA44.6211.90.905
Verizon CommunicationsVZ50.73-13.70.906
3MMMM170.26-2.60.907
HoneywellHON204.00-4.10.933
CaterpillarCAT196.798.10.937
MerckMRK73.89-9.70.948
WalmartWMT135.47-6.00.953
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ157.09-0.20.956
Coca-ColaKO53.07-3.20.986
TravelersTRV150.167.00.988
American ExpressAXP156.7729.71.021
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM161.2126.91.055
Salesforce.comCRM261.2017.41.067
Procter & GamblePG147.265.81.071
McDonald'sMCD248.8015.91.078
Cisco SystemsCSCO56.1525.51.079
Goldman SachsGS387.5447.01.096
ChevronCVX115.1436.31.129
UnitedHealthUNH446.0227.21.136
NIKENKE170.0020.21.145
AppleAAPL163.7623.41.192
MicrosoftMSFT329.4948.11.234
Home DepotHD407.7753.51.292