Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 2/7/2023)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
IntelINTC29.059.90.870
3MMMM116.90-2.50.900
UnitedHealthUNH476.88-10.10.926
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.552.90.939
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ163.40-7.50.947
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA36.74-1.70.955
AmgenAMGN244.00-7.10.964
Coca-ColaKO60.07-5.60.973
Procter & GamblePG140.02-7.60.976
IBMIBM135.84-3.61.000
WalmartWMT140.98-0.61.030
McDonald'sMCD267.341.41.039
Cisco SystemsCSCO47.840.41.047
AppleAAPL154.6519.01.047
ChevronCVX174.09-3.01.053
MicrosoftMSFT267.5611.61.053
HoneywellHON205.47-4.11.056
Salesforce.comCRM171.2829.21.066
Home DepotHD325.203.01.081
DisneyDIS111.6328.51.089
TravelersTRV189.010.81.090
MerckMRK105.68-4.71.102
DowDOW60.5120.11.117
VisaV231.3211.31.126
Goldman SachsGS374.409.01.128
NIKENKE125.337.11.145
American ExpressAXP178.7020.91.164
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM143.657.11.166
CaterpillarCAT249.664.21.198
BoeingBA214.7612.71.343