Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 4/8/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
MerckMRK75.49-7.70.948
Verizon CommunicationsVZ57.60-2.00.999
WalmartWMT139.71-3.11.028
AmgenAMGN246.887.41.040
Salesforce.comCRM224.450.91.042
Procter & GamblePG137.26-1.41.052
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ162.973.61.077
Coca-ColaKO53.12-3.11.079
IBMIBM135.127.31.097
VisaV220.700.91.100
McDonald'sMCD230.257.31.115
NIKENKE133.68-5.51.124
UnitedHealthUNH364.894.11.135
ChevronCVX103.0222.01.163
3MMMM195.7212.01.177
Cisco SystemsCSCO51.9116.01.177
AppleAAPL130.36-1.81.183
Home DepotHD314.4318.41.184
MicrosoftMSFT253.2513.91.197
TravelersTRV150.367.11.204
IntelINTC67.0534.61.215
HoneywellHON219.863.41.248
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA54.7937.41.285
DowDOW63.1913.91.292
DisneyDIS187.323.41.315
American ExpressAXP147.0421.61.342
BoeingBA254.9519.11.364
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM155.1222.11.369
Goldman SachsGS331.1425.61.414
CaterpillarCAT230.4826.61.432