Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/20/2021)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Verizon CommunicationsVZ55.82-5.00.965
MerckMRK76.61-6.30.968
WalmartWMT135.17-6.20.972
Procter & GamblePG132.03-5.10.984
AmgenAMGN238.683.80.992
NIKENKE128.41-9.21.011
IntelINTC55.6711.71.016
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ161.982.91.045
Coca-ColaKO53.77-2.01.057
McDonald'sMCD229.627.01.063
Salesforce.comCRM242.789.11.068
Home DepotHD302.6113.91.069
TravelersTRV144.763.11.071
AppleAAPL130.46-1.71.083
3MMMM191.609.61.088
VisaV230.415.31.099
HoneywellHON212.50-0.11.100
DisneyDIS172.42-4.81.105
IBMIBM143.1213.71.124
ChevronCVX103.0322.01.126
DowDOW61.9811.71.130
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA50.8427.51.132
UnitedHealthUNH389.3711.01.133
CaterpillarCAT208.8614.71.135
Cisco SystemsCSCO52.0716.41.137
MicrosoftMSFT259.4316.61.149
BoeingBA237.3510.91.160
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM147.9216.41.176
American ExpressAXP158.1730.81.294
Goldman SachsGS348.8332.31.301