Charles B. Carlson, CFA
The list below ranks the Dow stocks on the ratio of stock price to 200-day moving average price, from the lowest ratio to the highest ratio. The 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratios are highlighted. A variation of my Worst-To-First Strategies focuses on creating portfolios from the 10 Dow stocks with the lowest ratio of current stock price to 200-day moving average price (1-stock, 3-stock, 5-stock, or 10-stock portfolios). For example, if you want a 3-stock portfolio, buy the first three stocks in the list and hold for 12 months.

FURTHEST FROM 200-DAY MOVING AVERAGE (Data as of: 6/18/2024)

Company NameTickerRecent Price $YTD % Price ChangeClose Ratio
Walgreens Boots AllianceWBA16.11-38.30.773
IntelINTC30.63-39.00.779
BoeingBA174.99-32.90.872
Salesforce.comCRM231.81-11.90.904
McDonald'sMCD250.79-15.40.906
Cisco SystemsCSCO45.97-9.00.916
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ145.65-7.10.942
NIKENKE94.78-12.70.943
UnitedHealthUNH481.05-8.60.944
ChevronCVX153.332.80.988
DowDOW55.441.11.020
IBMIBM170.554.31.024
3MMMM100.77-7.81.031
DisneyDIS101.5012.41.033
VisaV273.625.11.041
Verizon CommunicationsVZ40.086.31.052
Home DepotHD353.872.11.053
Coca-ColaKO62.636.31.056
TravelersTRV208.519.51.060
CaterpillarCAT325.1410.01.066
AmgenAMGN305.996.21.081
HoneywellHON212.871.51.084
Procter & GamblePG168.5615.01.085
MerckMRK127.9917.41.093
J.P. Morgan ChaseJPM197.0015.81.145
MicrosoftMSFT446.3418.71.157
AppleAAPL214.2911.31.172
American ExpressAXP229.3122.41.179
WalmartWMT67.6028.61.185
Goldman SachsGS457.4318.61.207